|
Post by PfisterAidan(AG252014) on Dec 16, 2017 15:06:14 GMT
1. RalliSport Challenge 2 (Xbox) - I've still got this somewhere and if I turned it on, I'd probably die of nostalgia 2. Mario Kart DS (Nintendo DS) 3. Test Drive Unlimited (Xbox 360) 4. Colin McRae: DiRT 2 (Xbox 360) 5. LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures (Xbox 360) 6. Need for Speed: Most Wanted (2012) (Xbox 360) 7. Ford Mustang: The Legend Lives (Xbox) 8. Forza Horizon (Xbox 360) 9. Grand Theft Auto V (PlayStation 4) 10. FIFA 17 (PlayStation 4)
|
|
Ep1c Octane
Member
Posts: 296
Registered on: May 2016
PSN ID: pj_is_the_stig
Xbox GT: Ep1c Octane
Social Club: pj_is_the_stig
Discord: pjisthestig#2547
|
Post by Ep1c Octane on Dec 17, 2017 0:05:38 GMT
1: Uncharted 4 2: GTAV 3: Call of Duty BO2 4: Far Cry 4 5: Uncharted 3 6: Battlefield 4 7: Madden 12 8: NBA 2k15 9: Knack 10: Battlefield 1
|
|
justinlynch3
Member
What do I enter in here? Please god somebody tell me what to enter in here.
Posts: 966
Registered on: January 2016
|
Post by justinlynch3 on Dec 17, 2017 4:13:19 GMT
1. Grand Theft Auto 5: Online 2. WWE2K18 3. Mudrunner: A Spintires Game 4. Grand Theft Auto 5 5. Uncharted Series (cop out I know, but all are good) 6. God Of War Series (see Uncharted) 7. Mafia 3 8. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 9. Mario Party 64 Series 10. Smash Bro's 64
Honorable mentions. - Mafia 2 - Super Mario 64 - Mario Kart 64 - WWE2K17 - WWE'13 - Grand Theft Auto 4
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2017 5:42:23 GMT
7: Madden as a whole franchise 8: NBA 2k as a whole franchise 5. Uncharted Series (cop out I know, but all are good) 6. God Of War Series (see Uncharted) They must be single games, not series, trilogies etc. If you want these games to get the points you're better off listing them all and ordering them otherwise I won't count them at all.
|
|
|
Post by Daleks (@darkalex45) on Dec 17, 2017 16:03:35 GMT
WALL OF TEXT, SHIT I MADE THIS LONG. 1. Call of Duty 4: Modern WarfareBack in the day, the mods, the community and the already great gameplay made it a game I really miss nowadays. Golden ages are now long gone, but the singleplayer is still very memorable. 2. Team Fortress 2Over 1000 hours in this game. Always been great. It was in a bad state a year or so ago but I think its starting to get really good again. The very smooth gameplay, the characters, the community (sometimes it has its bad moments, but its seriously a special place at times) 3. Battlefield: Bad Company 2This game jumped up on my rankings after playing it recently. It feels the same like when it first came out. Slightly less players and servers, but this is THE best battlefield game and I don't think it will get beaten. Its something magical that can't be recreated. The destruction, the fantastic maps, the somehow always cinematic or epic little moments like jumping from a collapsing building to another, trying to defend while everyone around you is dying, cover exploding, trying to retreat and survive. Its wonderful, even today. 4. MinecraftThere is no doubt this game made a huge impact in the gaming world. Playing this with friends back in the day was so much fun. My favourite youtube videos are from this game from waaay back in alpha and beta. PLaying with friends is always fun and the mods always give you something to do. Although it was very hard to decide between this and the next one. Eventually, I decided to put Minecraft higher because of the bonus of the youtube content that came out of this. Oh and I miss my giant island I had in singleplayer, it was so nice but I lost the save 5. Left 4 Dead 2The ultimate coop game? First ever game on Steam, love playing it with friends and it gave me some nostalgic memories. The various maps gives so much new life for this game. Versus mode is something I really want to play more off. Like Minecraft, Left 4 Dead 2 also made me find some great classics on youtube. 6. Garry Mod All the mods, fun time with friends and some really memorable moments. Just remembered this game and had to put it somewhere. Great fun. Anyone else remember all the great shorts on youtube? 7. Portal 2Original Portal is objectively one of the most perfect games ever made. The unforgettable coop experience with a great friend I rarely play with nowadays made this 7.th in my rankings. 8. FTL: Faster Than LightI originally had this on number 2, but then I realized I would always want to play the above games more than this because this game is just singleplayer, making it have a huge disadvantage. The game itself is my favourite indie game. Out of all these games, this one might have given me the most memorable moments. Unlocking all the ships after so long, my first time beating the boss (and on that same run, I also unlocked the secret ship at the last possible sector and node). I've never celebrated so hard before. My only win in NODO only comes close to this. 9. BorderlandsYes, the first one. There is a trend on this list. Most of these I played quite a long time ago (and well, I also play most of them nowadays. Ironically, Call of Duty 4 is the only one I haven't played for over a year, might be because I lost the disk of it though and torrenting it has been complicating for some reason). I played the whole Borderlands series (1,2, presequel and telltale) this year and holy shit I loved it. Dissapointed that I didn't have a fourth guy, but the 2 friends were more than enough. This is a huge surprise, but the first one is my favourite one. The theme, characters, gameplay and the fact it was the shortest makes it my favourite. I love it. 10. GRIDWhenever I play a racing game, I'm always like 'I wish there was a racing game like GRID, or atleast one where you drive like in GRID'. A mix between arcade and simulation (More arcadey though) together with beautiful graphics and lots of fun races and variety of cars makes this my favourite racing game. Dropped a lot in my rankings though. Racing games just aren't that special to me it seems. Honourable mentions or just games I wish had some recognition: Mass Effect series (need to finish them)Rocket League (Always fun, and I had some nice moments, but it just doesn't feel so memorable and like most multiplayer games, some matches can be toxic or frustrating. In a few years, this game will probably be in my top 10 list. I tried limiting my nostalgia in this list but it can happen I mostly judged based on my amount of fun in the games prime+moments I remember).Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Above. I have more fun with RL currently, but I have a soft spot for CS:GO. I am a competitive person and shooters are my main and best games. If I had more motivation and a good team with me playing it competitively, this would be in my top 10, no doubts).Ori and The Blind Forest (haven't played it, seems like a game that would be in a top 10 lul it looks gorgeous and a fun game)Half-Life (Like Mass Effect, if I played them in my childhood it would probably be in my top 10 list today) Undertale (spoiled, one of my favourite youtube series is from someone playing Undertale)The Beginners Guide (spoiled, also one of my fav youtube videos, ending made me cry (kind of helps I was having a difficult time at that point in life). Unique game, loved it)
Tales of the Borderlands (a story game I haven't been spoiled and that I actually played! I miss it, so sad it ended, honestly so close to putting in my top 10 list. Great characters, was happy with all my decisions, except the one where I didn't honour Scooter, I overcomplicated with the possible concequances that could have happened, but honestly, nothing would have changed in the story, so I was basically only mean now )Assassins Creed 2 (Not much to say, if I played this in my childhood it would have probably reached the top 10 spot, it was already close).LEGO Universe (Actually was top 10.th in my list but I just changed it, this is my original text:Yup. Not a joke. I loved this game. Simple, light hearted but well made RPG game. Really expensive though. 60€ to buy the game and then subscriptions. It's dead now, as in, doesn't exist anymore. It closed down (you might have heard some articles recently saying it was because of the huge cost of developing the dick detection software). Some people are trying to emulate it and I've been following them for a while now and I can't wait. Also, there was a racing minigame where I had the world record for a while. That felt awesome. I then dropped to like top 5, lowest was top 10 but I've then done faster times.) Trackmania: United Forever (This was in my 9.th spot, and then 10.th, then I remembered Portal 2. This is the original text: Sadly only the stadium tracks are being played nowadays and the community is close to dead. Addicting game, trying to make your time as short as possible and I find myself really good at it. In the ingame rankings (they didn't mean much tbf, just meant you played a lot or did really well) I was like top 30 in my country so that felt great). Sid Meiers Civilization 5 (Wish I had more friends)Payday: The Heist (original one, sequel is dissapointing. Fun coop game. Reminds me of L4D2)XCOM series (very fun games that I love to play, they just don't seem enough special for a top 10)Cook, Serve, Delicious (Why not, I love this game. So simple, so indie)Intrusion 2 (very close to top 10, fantastic bosses and memorable campaign. Feels like a top 10 game, but it just didn't make it in the end, but damn this feels like a perfect game at times)Saints Row 2 (Fuck the third and fourth one, this one is the best one. Atmosphere, things to do, missions, story. Perfect mix between silly and serious).Victoria 2 (grand strategy game between 1836 and 1936, best paradox game and in one of my most favourite time periods in history. How is this one of the least known paradox game?)Company of Heroes 2 (Used to be one of my favourite games. Nowadays you can only be sad at the DLC path this game took. Recently been free and playing with friends has been a blast. Beautiful RTS. I love World War games. Captures the feelings and tactics of various armies well (German superiority, Soviet having huge amount of people with meh equipment)Red Alert 3 (Great RTS, sadly haven't played the second but I would still like the third one more. DLC is awesome, but singleplayer only for some reason. Coop and multiplayer have some FANTASTIC memories. Thinking about it, this is close to the top 10)FIFA series (Always fun, sometimes makes you rage so much you want to destroy your TV. Wish I could play it more with friends)Micromachines V4 (A GOOD SEQUEL PLEASE SOMETIMES? TOYBOX TURBOS AND MICROMACHINES WORLD SERIES WAS SO SHIT. I need to try play this with friends sometime. Looooove this game man)Rollercoaster Tycoon series ( mostly the third one because I own it atm It doesn't work because of windows 8.1 bug fuuuck)Hitman Absolution (had a great time playing it while a friend was watching, made it memorable. Not the best hitman game though)
Grand Theft Auto 5 (if you have money its lots of fun and finding NODO is one of the best things that happened in my life. Game itself has recently become dissapointing and I feel like its unacceptable at times and frustrating for most of the time).
Halo (great memories watching it and playing it, never owned it myself though. If I played any of the old ones back in the day, it would probably have rivaled COD 4).Want to mention randomly: Planetside 2 (fun game, some nice moments, For The Republic! Doesn't feel honourable mentions worthy tho atm) Papa Louie series (Flash cooking games, I love them honestly) Toribash (So unique, wish it was more popular. Its free aswell! Come on people, you are missing out either some hillarity or some epic fighting moves). Red Orchestra 2 (Great hardcore war game) Blood Bowl: Chaos Edition (I love this game, its so close to dying though and I'm not willing to move on to the sequel yet ) Awesomenauts (Had like a really memorable moment in it that I still remember but thats it basically, free to play nowadays though ) Speedrunners (Such a fantastic game, great memories with friends) This want to mention randomly list used to be long but at one point it basically became a mention anything you like thing and I've been typing for over a hour already so fuck it let's stop.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2017 20:16:14 GMT
WALL OF TEXT, SHIT I MADE THIS LONG. 1. Call of Duty 4: Modern WarfareBack in the day, the mods, the community and the already great gameplay made it a game I really miss nowadays. Golden ages are now long gone, but the singleplayer is still very memorable. 2. Team Fortress 2Over 1000 hours in this game. Always been great. It was in a bad state a year or so ago but I think its starting to get really good again. The very smooth gameplay, the characters, the community (sometimes it has its bad moments, but its seriously a special place at times) 3. Battlefield: Bad Company 2This game jumped up on my rankings after playing it recently. It feels the same like when it first came out. Slightly less players and servers, but this is THE best battlefield game and I don't think it will get beaten. Its something magical that can't be recreated. The destruction, the fantastic maps, the somehow always cinematic or epic little moments like jumping from a collapsing building to another, trying to defend while everyone around you is dying, cover exploding, trying to retreat and survive. Its wonderful, even today. 4. MinecraftThere is no doubt this game made a huge impact in the gaming world. Playing this with friends back in the day was so much fun. My favourite youtube videos are from this game from waaay back in alpha and beta. PLaying with friends is always fun and the mods always give you something to do. Although it was very hard to decide between this and the next one. Eventually, I decided to put Minecraft higher because of the bonus of the youtube content that came out of this. Oh and I miss my giant island I had in singleplayer, it was so nice but I lost the save 5. Left 4 Dead 2The ultimate coop game? First ever game on Steam, love playing it with friends and it gave me some nostalgic memories. The various maps gives so much new life for this game. Versus mode is something I really want to play more off. Like Minecraft, Left 4 Dead 2 also made me find some great classics on youtube. 6. Garry Mod All the mods, fun time with friends and some really memorable moments. Just remembered this game and had to put it somewhere. Great fun. Anyone else remember all the great shorts on youtube? 7. Portal 2Original Portal is objectively one of the most perfect games ever made. The unforgettable coop experience with a great friend I rarely play with nowadays made this 7.th in my rankings. 8. FTL: Faster Than LightI originally had this on number 2, but then I realized I would always want to play the above games more than this because this game is just singleplayer, making it have a huge disadvantage. The game itself is my favourite indie game. Out of all these games, this one might have given me the most memorable moments. Unlocking all the ships after so long, my first time beating the boss (and on that same run, I also unlocked the secret ship at the last possible sector and node). I've never celebrated so hard before. My only win in NODO only comes close to this. 9. BorderlandsYes, the first one. There is a trend on this list. Most of these I played quite a long time ago (and well, I also play most of them nowadays. Ironically, Call of Duty 4 is the only one I haven't played for over a year, might be because I lost the disk of it though and torrenting it has been complicating for some reason). I played the whole Borderlands series (1,2, presequel and telltale) this year and holy shit I loved it. Dissapointed that I didn't have a fourth guy, but the 2 friends were more than enough. This is a huge surprise, but the first one is my favourite one. The theme, characters, gameplay and the fact it was the shortest makes it my favourite. I love it. 10. GRIDWhenever I play a racing game, I'm always like 'I wish there was a racing game like GRID, or atleast one where you drive like in GRID'. A mix between arcade and simulation (More arcadey though) together with beautiful graphics and lots of fun races and variety of cars makes this my favourite racing game. Dropped a lot in my rankings though. Racing games just aren't that special to me it seems. Honourable mentions or just games I wish had some recognition: Mass Effect series (need to finish them)Rocket League (Always fun, and I had some nice moments, but it just doesn't feel so memorable and like most multiplayer games, some matches can be toxic or frustrating. In a few years, this game will probably be in my top 10 list. I tried limiting my nostalgia in this list but it can happen I mostly judged based on my amount of fun in the games prime+moments I remember).Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Above. I have more fun with RL currently, but I have a soft spot for CS:GO. I am a competitive person and shooters are my main and best games. If I had more motivation and a good team with me playing it competitively, this would be in my top 10, no doubts).Ori and The Blind Forest (haven't played it, seems like a game that would be in a top 10 lul it looks gorgeous and a fun game)Half-Life (Like Mass Effect, if I played them in my childhood it would probably be in my top 10 list today) Undertale (spoiled, one of my favourite youtube series is from someone playing Undertale)The Beginners Guide (spoiled, also one of my fav youtube videos, ending made me cry (kind of helps I was having a difficult time at that point in life). Unique game, loved it)
Tales of the Borderlands (a story game I haven't been spoiled and that I actually played! I miss it, so sad it ended, honestly so close to putting in my top 10 list. Great characters, was happy with all my decisions, except the one where I didn't honour Scooter, I overcomplicated with the possible concequances that could have happened, but honestly, nothing would have changed in the story, so I was basically only mean now )Assassins Creed 2 (Not much to say, if I played this in my childhood it would have probably reached the top 10 spot, it was already close).LEGO Universe (Actually was top 10.th in my list but I just changed it, this is my original text:Yup. Not a joke. I loved this game. Simple, light hearted but well made RPG game. Really expensive though. 60€ to buy the game and then subscriptions. It's dead now, as in, doesn't exist anymore. It closed down (you might have heard some articles recently saying it was because of the huge cost of developing the dick detection software). Some people are trying to emulate it and I've been following them for a while now and I can't wait. Also, there was a racing minigame where I had the world record for a while. That felt awesome. I then dropped to like top 5, lowest was top 10 but I've then done faster times.) Trackmania: United Forever (This was in my 9.th spot, and then 10.th, then I remembered Portal 2. This is the original text: Sadly only the stadium tracks are being played nowadays and the community is close to dead. Addicting game, trying to make your time as short as possible and I find myself really good at it. In the ingame rankings (they didn't mean much tbf, just meant you played a lot or did really well) I was like top 30 in my country so that felt great). Sid Meiers Civilization 5 (Wish I had more friends)Payday: The Heist (original one, sequel is dissapointing. Fun coop game. Reminds me of L4D2)XCOM series (very fun games that I love to play, they just don't seem enough special for a top 10)Cook, Serve, Delicious (Why not, I love this game. So simple, so indie)Intrusion 2 (very close to top 10, fantastic bosses and memorable campaign. Feels like a top 10 game, but it just didn't make it in the end, but damn this feels like a perfect game at times)Saints Row 2 (Fuck the third and fourth one, this one is the best one. Atmosphere, things to do, missions, story. Perfect mix between silly and serious).Victoria 2 (grand strategy game between 1836 and 1936, best paradox game and in one of my most favourite time periods in history. How is this one of the least known paradox game?)Company of Heroes 2 (Used to be one of my favourite games. Nowadays you can only be sad at the DLC path this game took. Recently been free and playing with friends has been a blast. Beautiful RTS. I love World War games. Captures the feelings and tactics of various armies well (German superiority, Soviet having huge amount of people with meh equipment)Red Alert 3 (Great RTS, sadly haven't played the second but I would still like the third one more. DLC is awesome, but singleplayer only for some reason. Coop and multiplayer have some FANTASTIC memories. Thinking about it, this is close to the top 10)FIFA series (Always fun, sometimes makes you rage so much you want to destroy your TV. Wish I could play it more with friends)Micromachines V4 (A GOOD SEQUEL PLEASE SOMETIMES? TOYBOX TURBOS AND MICROMACHINES WORLD SERIES WAS SO SHIT. I need to try play this with friends sometime. Looooove this game man)Rollercoaster Tycoon series ( mostly the third one because I own it atm It doesn't work because of windows 8.1 bug fuuuck)Hitman Absolution (had a great time playing it while a friend was watching, made it memorable. Not the best hitman game though)
Grand Theft Auto 5 (if you have money its lots of fun and finding NODO is one of the best things that happened in my life. Game itself has recently become dissapointing and I feel like its unacceptable at times and frustrating for most of the time).
Halo (great memories watching it and playing it, never owned it myself though. If I played any of the old ones back in the day, it would probably have rivaled COD 4).Want to mention randomly: Planetside 2 (fun game, some nice moments, For The Republic! Doesn't feel honourable mentions worthy tho atm) Papa Louie series (Flash cooking games, I love them honestly) Toribash (So unique, wish it was more popular. Its free aswell! Come on people, you are missing out either some hillarity or some epic fighting moves). Red Orchestra 2 (Great hardcore war game) Blood Bowl: Chaos Edition (I love this game, its so close to dying though and I'm not willing to move on to the sequel yet ) Awesomenauts (Had like a really memorable moment in it that I still remember but thats it basically, free to play nowadays though ) Speedrunners (Such a fantastic game, great memories with friends) This want to mention randomly list used to be long but at one point it basically became a mention anything you like thing and I've been typing for over a hour already so fuck it let's stop. Blimey.
|
|
|
Post by Daleks (@darkalex45) on Dec 17, 2017 20:17:54 GMT
I mean tbf I've been hyping up my list ever since this thread was made, had to deliver. And I felt like typing random stuff for a hour straight.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2017 20:32:31 GMT
I mean tbf I've been hyping up my list ever since this thread was made, had to deliver. And I felt like typing random stuff for a hour straight. That's fine. It was entertaining reading all that. I liked the honourable mentions that weren't good enough for the honourable mentions list
|
|
|
Post by Daleks (@darkalex45) on Dec 17, 2017 20:41:55 GMT
I mean tbf I've been hyping up my list ever since this thread was made, had to deliver. And I felt like typing random stuff for a hour straight. That's fine. It was entertaining reading all that. I liked the honourable mentions that weren't good enough for the honourable mentions list Tbf some of the games in the weren't good enough for honourable mentions list I find better than some of the ones I put in the actual honourable mentions (mainly speedrunners and blood bowl lul). I'm bad at lists.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 18, 2017 10:16:08 GMT
Here's your reminder that this thread will be locked at 6pm (8 hours from the time this was posted). If you want your votes to be counted POST YOUR LISTS!
My final top 10:
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (2017) 2. Bloodborne (2015) 3. Journey (2012) 4. The Last of Us (2013) 5. Super Mario Galaxy (2007) 6. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (2015) 7. Red Dead Redemption (2010) 8. Shadow of the Colossus (2007) 9. NieR: Automata (2017) 10. Super Mario Odyssey (2017)
Honourable mentions:
Hotline Miami, Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons, Super Mario Galaxy 2, Inside, Limbo, Portal, Portal 2, Transistor, Half-Life 2, Carmageddon, Silent Hill 2, Bayonetta, Bayonetta 2, Doom, Doom (reboot), Super Mario 64, The Last Guardian, Ico, MDK, Thumper, Rez, Rez Infinite, Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Metal Gear Solid, BioShock, BioShock Infinite, Fez, Grand Theft Auto IV, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, Grand Theft Auto V, Halo, Halo 2, Halo 3, Ōkami, Quake, Quake 3: Arena / Quake Live, Super Metroid, Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker, Sonic the Hedgehog, Sonic the Hedgehog 2, Sonic the Hedgehog 3, Sonic & Knuckles, Firewatch, Ori and the Blind Forest, Overwatch, Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, F-Zero X, Banjo Kazooie, System Shock 2, Resident Evil 2, Killer 7, TimeSplitters 2, Thief: the Dark Project, Unreal Tournament, Star Wars: Tie Fighter, Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II - Rogue Leader, The Curse of Monkey Island, Descent, Luigi's Mansion, Super Mario Sunshine, Metroid Prime, StarFox 64, GoldenEye 007, Mario Kart 64, Call of Duty: Black Ops, Call of Duty: Black Ops II, Battlefield: Bad Company 2, Vanquish, G-Police, Wipeout 2097 [carries on listing games with a very long fade out] ................................................................................................................................................
|
|
|
Post by Daleks (@darkalex45) on Dec 18, 2017 11:42:30 GMT
Should have had more honourable mentions
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 18, 2017 12:25:26 GMT
Should have had more honourable mentions There's so many, but the weird thing is I've been gaming ever since I was a little kid in the late 80s and while there are lots of games from the past that I still like and still hold up, I'd say the majority of my all-time favourites are from the last few years. I mean I've put 3 from 2017 in my own list. I put this down to games simply just getting better and better as the technology and ideas become better. The kinds of games you get nowadays simply wouldn't have been possible 10 or even 5 years ago and I think that's rather wonderful. I'll also say that even though I'm no longer a kid or teen, I'm probably gaming just as much, if not more than ever so nostalgia doesn't factor in too much for me.
|
|
|
Post by seanifferson on Dec 18, 2017 12:51:43 GMT
1. Far Cry 3 2. Gran Turismo 4 3. Colin Mcrae: DiRT 2 4. GTA San Andreas 5. GTA V 6. Minecraft 7. Euro Truck Simulator 2 8. Star Wars Battlefront 2 (2005) 9. Hot wheels Turbo Racing 10. Pokémon Snap
|
|
|
Post by Daleks (@darkalex45) on Dec 18, 2017 18:16:40 GMT
Should have had more honourable mentions There's so many, but the weird thing is I've been gaming ever since I was a little kid in the late 80s and while there are lots of games from the past that I still like and still hold up, I'd say the majority of my all-time favourites are from the last few years. I mean I've put 3 from 2017 in my own list. I put this down to games simply just getting better and better as the technology and ideas become better. The kinds of games you get nowadays simply wouldn't have been possible 10 or even 5 years ago and I think that's rather wonderful. I'll also say that even though I'm no longer a kid or teen, I'm probably gaming just as much, if not more than ever so nostalgia doesn't factor in too much for me. Only thing I regret is ignoring my PS2. PS2 was still a very popular when I was a child and my brother had one. Shame I was such a PC master race kid back then (nothing much changed but I now like playing on consoles aswell). Nowadays I would love to have a PS2 to try out some amazing games. I think my family then sold it. Too bad I didn't care sooner. Although we didn't have that many awesome games on it though from what I remember. I only remember some skiing game (It was probably not SSX) and Cod 3.
|
|