double_s92
Member
head toilet cleaner
Inconsistantly Constant
Posts: 1,709
Registered on: May 2014
|
Post by double_s92 on Apr 18, 2015 14:01:53 GMT
Taken, Taken 2 and Taken 3 Taken should have been a stand alone. It is a brilliant film! the other 2 are just half arsed and milked.
|
|
Evil_Tuinhek
Member
Wrexpert + Vertigoking + Business Master
Posts: 1,013
Registered on: February 2015
PSN ID: Evil_Tuinhek
Social Club: Evil_Tuinhek
|
Post by Evil_Tuinhek on Apr 18, 2015 14:47:26 GMT
The right answer is the Die Hard Trilogy.
Shut up.
|
|
|
Post by Renegade1911 on Apr 18, 2015 15:06:37 GMT
Anyone here not answering Lord of the Rings is wrong, and is hereby sentenced to a marathon of the extended versions of all three movies!
|
|
Selephia
Member
The Crazy Yellow Pony of NoDo
Posts: 205
Registered on: May 2014
|
Post by Selephia on Apr 18, 2015 15:07:58 GMT
The right answer is the Die Hard Trilogy. Shut up. Don't forget there are 5 Die Hard films. I woulda picked Die Hard myself. But considering the last 2 films in the series did nothing much for me, I didn't otherwise i would agree with the first 3 films
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2015 16:31:06 GMT
Dunno how I forgot about this in my first post. It's not quite as good as my first choice but it easily overtakes the other franchises. One of the coolest film series ever made.
|
|
|
Post by vxwk on Apr 18, 2015 16:38:10 GMT
Fast & Furious Back to the Future Die Hard (forget the 5th one ever existed) Lethal Weapon Harry Potter Toy Story Star Wars Lord of the Rings
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2015 18:21:10 GMT
I'm not good at favourites
LOTR Transformers(Funny over the top action movies,except for the fourth which was just too drawn out) HarryPotter
Jamesbond StarWars(Prequels get too much shit,they were great films in my opinion especially the third one)
|
|
gropplerz
Member
It's dangerous to go alone, take this.
Posts: 674
Registered on: January 2015
|
Post by gropplerz on Apr 18, 2015 19:30:27 GMT
|
|
|
Post by tjezc☻ on Apr 22, 2015 13:14:01 GMT
Roots.
People have told me those are just a TV miniseries. I tell them I don't care. They are movies and they are the best movie series ever.
|
|
|
Post by cameronman1329 on Apr 22, 2015 14:36:49 GMT
Roots. People have told me those are just a TV miniseries. I tell them I don't care. They are movies and they are the best movie series ever. Had to watch about 3 episodes of them for Year 9 History. They are lengthy episodes so I can understand calling them movies, but nonetheless I don't enjoy them
|
|
|
Post by Pundip on Apr 22, 2015 14:50:09 GMT
Picking one is near enough impossible for me but here is my list in no particular order. The Lord of the Rings Star Wars (Originals obviously...fuck the prequels!) Back to the Future The Matrix Trilogy - Yes I do mean all of them. Two and three clearly had their issues but I love the whole series. Rocky - V & Rocky Balboa were utter garbage but I-IV were incredible. Alien - Not including the AvP films but including Prometheus even though it isn't exactly in the same series. The Terminator Home Alone - Just for the lolz. The Godfather The Mighty Ducks - Once again for the lolz. Edit: Can I cheat just a little bit and add the shared Tarantino universe? It started as a fan theory but has been confirmed of sorts in interviews with the man himself. If that does count as a 'series' then that shoots straight to the top of my list. The man is a crazy, maniacal genius albeit a genius that "heavily borrows" form others.
|
|
|
Post by cameronman1329 on Apr 22, 2015 14:53:02 GMT
Picking one is near enough impossible for me but here is my list in no particular order. The Lord of the Rings Star Wars (Originals obviously...fuck the prequels!) Back to the Future The Matrix Trilogy - Yes I do mean all of them. Two and three clearly had their issues but I love the whole series. Rocky - V & Rocky Balboa were utter garbage but I-IV were incredible. Alien - Not including the AvP films but including Prometheus even though it isn't exactly in the same series. The Terminator Home Alone - Just for the lolz. The Godfather The Mighty Ducks - Once again for the lolz. The Matrix series
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2015 14:57:39 GMT
Roots. People have told me those are just a TV miniseries. I tell them I don't care. They are movies and they are the best movie series ever. It is a TV miniseries. I don't care if you don't care. It's a superb TV miniseries though.
|
|
|
Post by Trowa on Apr 22, 2015 15:42:59 GMT
In no order my favs are:
Indiana Jones (not sure how no one mentioned this) 007 LOTR (movies are great but the books are hot garbage. Harry Potter is the opposite, great books but shitty movies) Bourne Identity Star Wars House of 1000 Corpses/The Devils Rejects (Only 2 movies but we need a horror Saga in this thread that isnt recycled to death) Terminator Lethal Weapon and if it counts the Tarantino Universe shits all over everything else and if you disagree you are a bad person and you should feel bad.
|
|
|
Post by Pundip on Apr 22, 2015 15:48:41 GMT
and if it counts the Tarantino Universe shits all over everything else and if you disagree you are a bad person and you should feel bad. I like this a lot!
|
|