|
Post by FriendlyBaron on Aug 17, 2016 5:33:20 GMT
Using AutoHotKey, I made a simple script that gives me a "fine adjust" in the override position/rotation menus. autohotkey.com/It rotates by 0.1 or 0.01 respectively. Like 5% of the time it will go by 0.2/0.02, but it is easy enough to correct. This had made making adjustments actually bearable. #InstallKeybdHook
SendMode Event
#UseHook
#NoEnv ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
#SingleInstance force ; only one instance of script can run
#Persistent ; to make it run indefinitely
F2::
{ sleep 100
Send {Right Down}
Loop, 10000
{
sleep 0
}
Send {Right Up}
sleep 100
return }
F3::
{ sleep 100
Send {Left Down}
Loop, 10000
{
sleep 0
}
Send {Left Up}
sleep 100
return }
|
|
Teurastaja
Member
(aka Mr. Butcher)
Posts: 87
Registered on: January 2016
|
Post by Teurastaja on Mar 14, 2017 18:16:31 GMT
Can you explain what this code does? I'm thinking if this would be possible with macro buttons using Logitech Gaming Software.
|
|
|
Post by FriendlyBaron on Mar 15, 2017 0:06:00 GMT
Can you explain what this code does? I'm thinking if this would be possible with macro buttons using Logitech Gaming Software. It uses AutoHotKey to move the smallest amount possible in the creator. So say I want a 90.0 degree angle and its currently at 89.7. instead of tapping guess work 89.7 ... 90.2 ... 89.9 ... 90.1 ... continued a bunch ... 89.8 ... 90.3 ... then finally 90.0 instead you do 89.7 tap once 89.8 tap once 89.9 tap once 90.0 easy
|
|
|
Post by FriendlyBaron on Mar 15, 2017 1:41:36 GMT
The specifics of the code is that it presses the button for as little time as possible. I originally had it moving down and up immediately, but that didnt work after ImportExport, so the sleep 0 loop gives a very tiny, but noticeable to the game, processor delay until release. We're talking about maybe a few microseconds.
|
|
Teurastaja
Member
(aka Mr. Butcher)
Posts: 87
Registered on: January 2016
|
Post by Teurastaja on Mar 15, 2017 1:42:26 GMT
That I know, you explained it well in the OP, but would this be possible without autohotkey using normal macros?
|
|
Teurastaja
Member
(aka Mr. Butcher)
Posts: 87
Registered on: January 2016
|
Post by Teurastaja on Mar 15, 2017 1:47:31 GMT
Ok, so this should work if I make a macro with button press and add 0 second delay between button press and release.
Edit: I got it working with Logitech Gaming Software, I'm not sure if it's as good as your method but still better then original.
Just like you I added 0 millisecond delay between key down and up position and made the macro repeat every second if the button is pressed down.
|
|