fBomb220
Member
Do u even rift bro?
Posts: 322
Registered on: March 2014
|
Post by fBomb220 on Jan 31, 2015 1:34:28 GMT
I don't think this has been asked yet. What shows are on your "must watch" list? Here's my top 10: - Game of Thrones (Reluctantly watched a few episodes last year and then binge watched 4 seasons!)
- Mad Men (Sounds boring on the surface but the writing is good. It always leaves me wanting to find out what the characters are going to do next.)
- The Americans (Most underrated show on TV. Suspenseful stories of Soviet spies, living in suburban America next-door to an FBI agent.)
- Fargo (Loved the movie and the TV show. Same setting, same style, different story.)
- Parks and Recreation (Consistently funny, every episode.)
- Brooklyn 99 (Almost a tie with Parks and Rec, for the same reasons.)
- The Walking Dead (This show sucked for a couple of seasons but then it got good again.)
- It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (If every episode was as funny as their best episodes, it would be much higher on the list.)
- Sherlock (Benedict Cumberbatch's Sherlock is even better than Robert Downey Jr.'s.)
- Vikings (I want Katheryn Winnick, so bad.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 31, 2015 1:45:22 GMT
1. True Detective. 2. Adventure Time
....
That's all.
|
|
|
Post by Leprechaun (kighnet) on Jan 31, 2015 1:56:59 GMT
My top ten no specific order.
1) Agents of Shield: It just gets better and better, as time goes on. 2) Brooklyn 99: Hilarious, I love every character 3) Grimm: I like the premise, but I also watch it due to Oregon pride. 4) Arrow/Flash: I put them in the same spot because they are part of the same story (Flash also gets a boost due to filming in Oregon). 5) The Daily Show: C'mon, he's the most trusted newsman in America (that's actually pretty sad). 6) The Korean Drama Genre on Hulu Plus: Healer is probably my current favorite. 7) The Colbert Show: I'm going to miss it, the The Larry Wilmore show is growing on me. 8) Castle: Fan of both the leads, Nathan Fillion and Stana Katic, and also love the geekiness of the show. 9) Haven: Probably one of the best Stephen King horrors on a visual medium, plus they just introduced thinnys. 10) Master Chef: The only cooking show that could ever beat this, imo, was Iron Chef (Japan). Note: I'd probably love Game of Thrones, but I haven't seen any of it, so I can't comment on it.
|
|
fBomb220
Member
Do u even rift bro?
Posts: 322
Registered on: March 2014
|
Post by fBomb220 on Jan 31, 2015 2:06:02 GMT
5) The Daily Show: C'mon, he's the most trusted newsman in America (that's actually pretty sad). 7) The Colbert Show: I'm going to miss it, the The Larry Wilmont show is growing on me. Love those shows but I usually only have time to watch the highlights. John Oliver's show on HBO is good too for the same reasons.
|
|
Twilicane
Member
Posts: 1,953
Registered on: March 2014
PSN ID: Twilicane
Xbox GT: Twilicane
Discord: Twilicane #5303
|
Post by Twilicane on Jan 31, 2015 2:29:41 GMT
1. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (obviously)
2. The Legend of Korra (Cause I love her)
Don't watch any other shows and Korra is over now so... FML.
I finished a few Anime's last year though, even though some finished before 2014.
1. K-On!
2. Seitokai Yakuindomo
3. Lucky Star
4. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
5. Elfen Lied
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 31, 2015 3:16:59 GMT
-Boardwalk Empire -True Detective!!!!! -Game of Thrones -Sookie!! (TrueBlood) -Hell on Wheels -Supernatural -Lie to me -TheAmericans -Hanniball -Penny Dreadfull -Justified
|
|
|
Post by terrellpeters on Jan 31, 2015 13:29:08 GMT
1.Supernatural-Deanmon come on. I loved this show from when i first watched it until now <3. 2.True Detective-Amazing, amazing show, and the cast. Simply amazing. 3.Hannibal-Sick, twisted and always fun to watch. 4.Mad Men-Watched it start to finish. Upset it's over 5.Arrow-I'm a comic book fan as some of you know, and I love this. The DC TV universe is years ahead of Marvel. 6.The Flash-Another comic book tv show. It's amazing, it does things no other shows has yet. 7.Fargo-Another amazing HBO epic what can i say. 8.How I Met Your Mother-Sad its over :/ 9.Sherlock-Forgotten that this was this year, I love Mr. Cumberbatch. 10.Gotham- It didn't start out strong but it's getting better.
|
|
fBomb220
Member
Do u even rift bro?
Posts: 322
Registered on: March 2014
|
Post by fBomb220 on Jan 31, 2015 16:57:01 GMT
4.Mad Men-Watched it start to finish. Upset it's over Seven final episodes of "Mad Men" start on April 5th. It'll be sad to see it go but keep in mind, those writers will probably end up making another series just like the writers for "Breaking Bad" are doing with "Better Call Saul". High expectations for that. A couple of you mentioned "Hannibal". I'll have give that show a try. Looks like I might like that one.
|
|
MrMister
Member
Posts: 321
Registered on: May 2014
|
Post by MrMister on Jan 31, 2015 17:27:49 GMT
havent watched to many series or tv shows last year but I'm really surprised no one has named person of interest, that show is getting better almost every episode.
|
|
|
Post by terrellpeters on Feb 1, 2015 0:38:39 GMT
4.Mad Men-Watched it start to finish. Upset it's over Seven final episodes of "Mad Men" start on April 5th. It'll be sad to see it go but keep in mind, those writers will probably end up making another series just like the writers for "Breaking Bad" are doing with "Better Call Saul". High expectations for that. A couple of you mentioned "Hannibal". I'll have give that show a try. Looks like I might like that one. lel i mean, I am waiting for it show up on netflix. Sad it's ending**
|
|
|
Post by SakiBomb on Feb 1, 2015 3:40:15 GMT
No particular order:
-House of Cards -Game of Thrones -Breaking Bad -Sons of Anarchy -Running Man (Korean variety show, funny as sh*t) -The Walking Dead -Shark Tank -Top Gear -American Horror Story: Freak Show -Criminal Minds
|
|
|
Post by tjezc☻ on Feb 1, 2015 16:01:21 GMT
I watch porn exclusively
|
|
Rocket
Member
Scumbag Teammate
Posts: 754
Registered on: November 2014
|
Post by Rocket on Feb 1, 2015 16:37:38 GMT
1) arrow 2) the blacklist 3) graceland 4) the big bang theory 5) top gear
Yeah, thats it
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 1, 2015 17:12:26 GMT
havent watched to many series or tv shows last year but I'm really surprised no one has named person of interest, that show is getting better almost every episode. I tried the first season one time and i had the feeling that its very addictive but i like to watcha couple of episodes back 2 back and i didn't like the writing (every episode the same ). But im glad to hear the writing got better and im gonna pick up watching this show again.
|
|
MrMister
Member
Posts: 321
Registered on: May 2014
|
Post by MrMister on Feb 1, 2015 17:29:14 GMT
havent watched to many series or tv shows last year but I'm really surprised no one has named person of interest, that show is getting better almost every episode. I tried the first season one time and i had the feeling that its very addictive but i like to watcha couple of episodes back 2 back and i didn't like the writing (every episode the same ). But im glad to hear the writing got better and im gonna pick up watching this show again. yeah thats the probem with the show, in the 1st season the episodes are very similair and dont really have a continuing story line, but from the end of season 1 onwards espcially season 3&4 it gets hella good.
|
|