|
Post by Lupaciađź’• on Nov 14, 2014 22:32:22 GMT
Basically make a list of you top 5 games, easy. Mine is this: 1) Gran Turismo 2 (PSone) - For me, the best GT game ever made. With about 600 cars and nearly all of them had a racing livery you could apply with a couple of different colours. Such a great game and I enjoy it still today. If GT games nowadays were like GT1 and 2 but with better graphics I'm sure they would appeal to more people. 2) Need For Speed Underground 2 (PS2) - Another great game from my childhood I enjoy today. The amount of customisation in this game is mega and it has a great selection of some of my favourite cars. I pretty sure some of you are surprised that it got placed under a PSone game on my list, but that's because the car list is good, but not as good as GT2, also GT2 holds more nostalgic value. 3) Pokémon Emerald (GBA) - Although this wasn't my first Pokémon game, it is the best for me and always will be. I'm looking forward to the knew Pokémon games this year as they are set in the same region as Emerald. Also my first GameBoy Advance game. 4) Grand Theft Auto 5 (PS3) - Obviously this game had to be here, if it weren't for the game becoming boring for me now it could have been higher. However the next gen GTA may bring it up the list because it looks amazing. I guess the two things that make me love this game so much is the freedom and the customisation of cars. 5) V-Rally 2 (PSone) - This game is one of another of my favourite games from my childhood. Its low down on my list as the ending was not very, well good. It was just a video of some Peugeot Hillclimb cars racing, thats it. However I loved playing this game, and the track creator was great and I loved making giant jumps! Some of you who know me see that games like NFS Carbon are missing. This is because I didn't want to choose more than one game from a single franchise. So I chose Underground 2 as it was the game I play the most out of all the NFS games.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2014 22:54:26 GMT
Shadow of the Colossus Journey The Last of Us Red Dead Redemption Grand Theft Auto V
2 Rockstar games and 3 modern PlayStation exclusives. My idea for “favourite game” has evolved over the years and I guess I'm picking these 5 for three main reasons.
1. They're modern and therefore ones that are freshest in my memory. 2. Most of them are really huge games with a massive amount of content, both online and offline and even long after rinsing them to 100% I'm still finding them entertaining. 3. Probably the most important point to me, the deep storytelling and amount of investment I'm able to put into them emotionally. Most of them are deeply melancholic and artful and IMO further the medium of videogames not only as art but as a new medium of expression, up there with film and painting. Even Grand Theft Auto V which is a colourful, crazy scattershot satire, still has the ability to hold a mirror up to society in a way that films, books, TV and painting doesn't.
Honourable mentions:
Quake Quake 2 Quake 3: Arena Brothers: a Tale of Two Sons Hotline Miami Limbo Silent Hill 2 Grand Theft Auto Portal Portal 2 Super Mario Galaxy Super Mario Galaxy 2 GoldenEye 007 Tomb Raider Deus Ex Bioshock Half-Life 2 Skyrim Halo
Some of these could've been included in my top 5 for the 3 reasons I stated. However I haven't played a lot of them in a very long time and the reason they're only honourable mentions is because I simply adored them at one point and feel some of them may have dated a little now.
|
|
James_N9699
Member
Posts: 672
Registered on: June 2014
PSN ID: James_N9699
Social Club: .jim9699
|
Post by James_N9699 on Nov 14, 2014 23:30:24 GMT
1) Grand Theft Auto V 2) Pokemon D/P 3) Black Ops II 4) Pokemon FireRed 5) Mario Kart DS note: I went on the basis of how much i enjoyed the game my peak of my interest in the game.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Registered on: January 1970
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2014 23:34:40 GMT
1.Black ops 2.Gta v 3.Bf3 4.Skyrim 5.Tlou
|
|
|
Post by Jontti500 on Nov 15, 2014 0:36:57 GMT
Wow this one was hard, but here it goes.
1) GTA V 2) AC BF 3) CoD4 MW 4) DA2 5) WOW
|
|
Selephia
Member
The Crazy Yellow Pony of NoDo
Posts: 205
Registered on: May 2014
|
Post by Selephia on Nov 15, 2014 0:56:07 GMT
1. Crash Team Racing PS1 2. Plants vs Zombies garden warfare PS4 3. Need for speed most wanted ps2 4. Pokemon gold GBC 5. Age of empires 2 the age of kings PC
|
|
|
Post by Pundip on Nov 15, 2014 1:20:20 GMT
This is a tough one and I don't think will ever be complete to be honest, but I may as well give it a crack.
1 - Final Fantasy VIII Most people hate this game but I loved it! I have a theory that the first final fantasy you play is always going to be your favourite and this holds true for me and many of my friends. I loved the story and characters (a lot of people hated Squall). For me the leveling system was at it's best in the series in this game. Leveling up and 'junctioning' felt like a real accomplishment and the 'limit breaks' were so good that every time you got it right and hit 9999 damage was oh so satisfying. I also think that the character design, specifically the GF's were incredible. Adding in the Triple Triad card game was a fun little touch too. Trying to get all the best cards was a great little side quest you could go on. I really could talk about this game for a long time. I still have my original playstation stored away and this is the only game I ever kept over the years...I don't think I will ever throw it out.
2 - Pokemon Red This is the defining game of my childhood, as I'm sure it was with many of you. Just the concept alone was enough for me, travel around the region trying to catch and train the best pokemon in order to defeat team rocket, take on the elite 4 and become a true pokemon master. What kid wouldn't want to do that? It was probably the first game that really sucked me in that I got addicted to, and that is exactly what Nintendo wanted. I currently have a gameboy emulator on my phone with fire red (the colour remake) on it. I completed it a while ago but it's still sitting there, for those boring bus or train journeys when I have nothing to do.
3 - Metal Gear Solid 4 I could have been lazy and just chosen the series as a whole but if I were to be specific it would have to be 4. It was the first game I played when I got my PS3. Kojima is a master of storytelling and he did not let me down this time. The graphics are always incredible for their time in all of the games but this one really blew me away. Just reminiscing over it now makes me want to pick up and play it again. I have been saying for a long time now that MGS 5 will more than likely be the only game that will make me go out and buy a PS4. Sadly it keeps getting pushed back to later and later into 2015 so that might change.
4 - Resident Evil 3: Nemesis This is another one that could have been the series in general (well, the first four. Five and six were terrible!). I chose Nemesis because of one moment that scared me half to death growing up. When you first encounter him, he starts to follow you, so you do the standard thing which is to run inside to safety, thinking that he can't follow you inside like in previous RE games where enemies wouldn't open doors. So I run inside to catch a little breather and next thing I know...BOOM! He comes smashing in and scares the living shite out of me. But yeah, on the whole RE1 and RE2 could easily fill this spot too, I love them too.
5 - Grand Prix 2 This was my first racing game (I think) and I played this game a lot. Looking back on it the graphics were terrible and controls were shocking but hey, it was 1996. I grew up watching Formula 1 because my dad is a massive fan so he kind of passed that on to me. We used to play this game on our crappy PC for hours. I have so many fond memories of doing full distance races as a team and after a certain number of laps the game would fade to the second driver, who could be in the middle of a battle or corner, and give us 5 seconds notice that we had to change seats i.e. hand over the controls to my dad. Overall, a pretty crappy game but it has some good memories attached to it.
Honourable mentions: - Fallout 3 - The Elder Scrolls (Skyrim & Oblivion) - The Legend of Zelda (Majora's Mask, A Link to the Past & Ocarina of Time) - God of War (I, II & III) - Final Fantasy X - Grand Theft Auto (III, San Andreas & V) - Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare - Gran Turismo (1,2 & 3) - Assassin's Creed (1 & 2) - Halo 2 - Crazy Taxi - Marvel Super Heroes vs Street Fighter (Arcade)
That was tough, but I think I got it right. Some of those honourable mentions could have crept up into 5th place though, but overall I'm happy with that list.
|
|
fBomb220
Member
Do u even rift bro?
Posts: 322
Registered on: March 2014
|
Post by fBomb220 on Nov 15, 2014 1:43:26 GMT
1. GTAV 2. Skyrim 3. Halo 2 4. Tomb Raider 2 5. Red Dead Redemption
|
|
|
Post by Renegade1911 on Nov 15, 2014 1:45:17 GMT
These games all define(d) me as a gamer and as a person, to some extent. I love them all, no reason to try to compare their value, so I'll just go at them chronologically. 1. Need for Speed Underground 2 - My first "real" game. I used to only play old, simple or demo versions of games, anything I could get my hands on (90's in the Czech Republic were weird, especially in the family of a PC programmer). My mom once won a PS2 from some scratch ticket. And so it began... NFSU2 was my first game on the system. Played the hell out of it. That game sparked my interest in racing games. 2. Pokémon Emerald - Over 3000 hours played. Ah, childhood memories at their finest. 3. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind - My first RPG. Deep, expansive, immersive. Too much to write about here. The game that plummeted my English from good to the best in the whole school. 4. World of Warcraft - Another defining moment. Not my first MMO, but I pretty much made WOW my personality for some time. Stupid, but still defining. 5. The Mass Effect Trilogy - I have nothing but love for ME. Remembering its strongest moments makes me emotional even now. 6. Grand Theft Auto 5 - That's why I'm here. Hello!
|
|
MrMister
Member
Posts: 321
Registered on: May 2014
|
Post by MrMister on Nov 15, 2014 12:40:04 GMT
Aah this is difficult,
1. Combat Arms: None of you probably know this game but it was a free online first person shooter on PC. And it had this thing called clan wars where you played with your clan against another clan generally 4v4 but could be more, and those battles were so epic. It was mostly last team standing, so every kill was important and the thrill of being the last of your team alive and your team screaming at you on teamspeak where the enemy was, ah the memories. Our clan actually entered the top 200 of the world before we stopped playing, we had this 1 map were we were definitly in the top 5 of the world and got all our wins. Just a quick sidenote, the game has gone to shit nowadays with ridiculous updates. 2. Fifa 12 Not much to say about this, personally liked this fifa best and played a shit ton of it. 3. GTA V Obviously 4. Mariokart DS The chilhood memories of battleing it out with your friends and someone getting blueshelled on the finish straight, I think almost everyone can relate. 5. The Last of Us The atmosphere and storytelling in this game is just the best I have ever seen. If you haven't played this game yet play it, and play it on the hardest difficulty available the first time for the best experience. Because even on the hardest difficulty I still think you get to much ammo for a post apocaliptic game. Also the multiplayer is goddamn good, very balanced and different from other games, very team oriented.
Honorable mentions:
NFS Carbon
Red Dead Redemption
|
|
defiancewirez
Member
Clean competetive racer, looking for interesting battles and intense racing...
Posts: 15
Registered on: November 2014
|
Post by defiancewirez on Nov 15, 2014 13:05:05 GMT
1.GTA Vice City 2. Black Ops II 3. Black Ops 4.GTA San Andreas 5.GTA V
|
|
jmar17
Member
Jojoba oil, Pringles and a pair of tights are a great way to spend a Tuesday evening.
Posts: 738
Registered on: June 2014
|
Post by jmar17 on Nov 15, 2014 13:32:33 GMT
5: Fifa Street (Xbox 360) This game was amazing! It combined all types of street football into one awesome game which had lots of licensed teams. It reminded me of my childhood playing football with my mates.
4: Forza Motorsport 4 (Xbox 360) The game that got me into racing games. I distinctly remember my blue Audi R8 spinning out on the last corner on the Top Gear track just as I was about to smash my top lap time.
3: Fifa 12 (PSP) Despite it being on PSP and not on Xbox 360 this was the best Fifa game I have ever played. My career mode team in 12 seasons had never lost a competitive game and I was playing as Ipswich. Ah the memories!
2: Grand Theft Auto V (Xbox 360 and soon Xbox One) Need I say anymore?
1: The Simpsons Hit and Run (Playstation 2) This was the game that defined my childhood. It was basically a GTA 3 clone but set in the Simpsons universe. The campaign was brilliant and something about the free roam aspect just got to me. I had no clue what the middle pedal was back then and therefore blew up a lot of cars. I occasionally still play this game and still enjoy it.
Honourable mention: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
|
|
|
Post by cameronman1329 on Nov 15, 2014 15:13:07 GMT
1) Grand Theft Auto V - for me it was my first GTA, and this was where I met racing communities and made new friends. It is just a pure outstanding, gaming achievement. Next Gen will be even better. Theres just hardly anything to say thats bad about it (a lot to say about GTAO players though)
2) CoD: Black Ops II - my first CoD, and I was pretty awful with my 0.77 k/d, but this was when I had finished my GCSEs, so I had June until Septmeber off, and just played this with my friends everyday, so it is just full of good memories.
3) FIFA 13 - Crap game in terms of gameplay BUT it was so much fun, especially with friends, so it's more about friends than the game, but it was just such as fun game to play, and ever since then FIFA has gone downhill
4) Forza Horizon - Brilliant story line, great fun, and the online game mode of infected was great to play
5) Crash Bandicoot Tag Team Racing - theis was on the PS2, and was great for me when I was a kid. Racing game but also free roam game, and add guns on cars it was amazing.
Just my personal preference on games
|
|
|
Post by austrianator on Nov 15, 2014 19:03:15 GMT
1) GTA San Andreas - probably the game I played the most and still do sometimes. 2) Pokemon Black 2 - yep. 3) Curse of Monkey Island - simply for the fact that it's the first game I've played. 4) Euro Truck Simulator 2 - I like trucks. 5) Elder Scrolls 4 Oblivion - Most people don't seem to like this game but it was my first RPG and I just found it to be a really enjoyable game.
|
|
|
Post by SakiBomb on Nov 15, 2014 19:21:35 GMT
1) GTA V 2) Fallout: New Vegas 3) Combat Arms ( MrMister- I loved that game, played it since beta. Quit almost 3 years ago though, sad to hear about it now) 4) CoD Black Ops 5) CoD Ghosts
|
|